High Performance, High Precision, High Quality: The Result of Reliable Technology
Call Us Toll Free! 877.MBL.PTDB
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

MBL (USA) CORPORATION

PRIVACY POLICY

Date:  July 13, 2011

The privacy of users (“Users”) of the MBL (USA) Corporation (“MBL”) web site (located at www.MITSUBOSHI-USA.com) (“Web Site”) is very important to MBL.  The purpose of this Online Privacy Policy is to inform Users as to MBL’s practices concerning the collection, use, access and security of information submitted by Users to MBL’s Web Site.

A. Data Collection

The purpose of the MBL Web Site is to provide the User with interactive online access to information, resources and services that enhance the User’s understanding of MBL’s full line of products and services and, from time-to-time, facilitate purchases of MBL’s products and services. However, MBL recognizes the importance of safeguarding the privacy of the Users accessing the MBL Web Site. Specifically, MBL may collect, without limitation, the following types of User information through the MBL Web Site:

  • Contact Information: Name, mailing address, phone numbers and e-mail address(es).
  • Purchasing Information: Credit card information, billingand/or shipping information, product information
  • Demographic Information: Business information, Product interests, and product preferences.  

Any information provided by the User is utilized by MBL for the purpose of the sale of products and services, promotions, personalizing the User’s online experience and to selectively send the User information that may be of a particular interest. If Users order MBL’s products and services, MBL specifically uses the Users’ information to process the order, to verify credit card information and to ship products and provide services. MBL may use Users’ email addresses and/or phone numbers to communicate with Users about the Users’ orders and shipping details.  MBL may also send Users confirmation emails when Users order products and services.

In addition to the foregoing, MBL may collect other types of User information to allow MBL to conduct market research, meet User needs and promote the purposes of the MBL Web Site.  MBL does not sell, rent, or trade personal information to third parties, although, MBL may share personal information with its affiliates and business partners in order to facilitate User purchases.

B. Cookies

MBL may use “cookies” to collect information concerning use of the MBL Web Site by Users. A “cookie” is a small test file that the MBL Web Site can place on a User’s computer hard drive in order, for example, to gather information concerning Users’ use of the MBL Web Site, to allow more streamlined use of the MBL Web Site, and improve the functionality of the MBL Web Site. The cookie transmits this information back to the MBL Web Site’s computer. The use of cookies is a relatively standard practice which is employed by most major corporate web sites. Cookies cannot read any information from the User’s hard drive or read any information collected by other cookie files created by other web sites. Users may determine when “cookies” are placed on their web sites, or prevent the placement of “cookies” on their web sites, by adjusting their browser features. Users wishing to do so should consult their IT managers or conduct an Internet search in order to obtain more information.

C. Disclosure Subject to Legal Proceedings

MBL will cooperate with any court order or other legal process and will provide User personal information to the extent necessary and/or compelled for any legal proceeding. It is also MBL’s practice to release account and other personal information when MBL believes such release is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of MBL’s employees, our Users or other third-parties. Further, in certain limited situations, MBL may exchange information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

D. User Options

Users of this Web Site are subject to the MBL’s Terms and Conditions of Web Site Use. In the event MBL collects any information from a User which such User wishes to retrieve, update, modify or have deleted, such User should contact MBL as set forth in Section G hereunder.  Given the MBL Web Site’s purpose of providing information about MBL and its products, MBL uses reasonable efforts to safeguard information concerning, and submitted by, Users. However, Users should be aware that it is impossible to guarantee absolute security over the Internet.

E. California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third-parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by MBL pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact sales@mblusa.com.

F. Updates

As MBL recognizes the need to update this Privacy Policy to reflect new features and services provided by MBL and/or ensure compliance with applicable law, MBL reserves the right to update this Online Privacy Policy as it deems necessary.  If there are changes or additions to this Online Privacy Policy, MBL will post those changes here or in other formats for review.

G. Contact Information

Questions or concerns regarding the MBL Web Site and/or this Online Privacy Policy should be directed from 7:00a.m. to 5:00p.m. (CentralStandard Time) Monday through Friday, or via e-mail to sales@mblusa.com or call us 815-434-1282.

 
Mitsuboshi
MITSUBOSHI BELTING LTD. GROUP
MBL (USA) Corporation
601 Dayton Road, Ottawa, IL 61350
Local: 815- 434-1282 | Fax: 815- 434-2897 | Toll Free: 877- 625-7832
Web site design and development by Americaneagle.com
©2017 MBL (USA) Corporation. All Rights Reserved.
Home|Contact Us|Customer Service|Privacy Policy|Terms of Use|Site Map
Close